This website uses cookies to store information on your computer. Some of these cookies are used for visitor analysis, others are essential to making our site function properly and improve the user experience. By using this site, you consent to the placement of these cookies. Click Accept to consent and dismiss this message or Deny to leave this website. Read our Privacy Statement for more.
Coaster Con 1992 - 2005


Coaster Con
1992 - 2005

1992

Coaster Con XV

Kings Dominion

Post-Con event:
Busch Gardens Williamsburg



Dates:
June 21–25, 1992


PTC Manufacturer’s
(Spirit of ACE Award):

Marie Miller


Photo Contest:
1) Bob Prentki
2) David Moldenhauer
3) Kevin Summers


Group Photo:
Kings Dominion
Busch Gardens

1993

Coaster Con XVI

Worlds of Fun
Joyland

Add-on:
Arnold’s Park,
Peony Park

Dates:
July 5-9, 1993


PTC Manufacturer’s
(Spirit of ACE Award):

Robert Cartmell


Photo Contest:
1) Harry Lines
2) Ken Kugler
3) Tom Keefe







1994

Coaster Con XVII

Belmont Park
Six Flags Magic Mountain
Santa Cruz Beach Boardwalk
Paramount’s Great America



Dates:
June 4-11, 1994


PTC Manufacturer’s
(Spirit of ACE Award):

Marty Moltz


Photo Contest:
1) Ric Turner
2) Mark Furcick
3) Augie Geist Jr.


Group Photos:
Six Flags Magic Mountain
Santa Cruz
Great America

1995

Coaster Con XVIII

Paramount’s Carowinds
Family Kingdom
Myrtle Beach Pavillion


Dates:
June 18-23, 1995


PTC Manufacturer’s
(Spirit of ACE Award):

Scott Rutherford




Photo Contest:
1) Eric Search
2) Joe Gillan
3) Chuck Hett





1996

Coaster Con XIX

Lakeside

Add-on:
Elitch Gardens

Dates:
June 1-3, 1996


PTC Manufacturer’s
(Spirit of ACE Award):

Ray Ueberroth




Photo Contest:
1) Ron Ilgenfritz
2) Andrew Weiss
3) Tim Baldwin


Group Photo:
Lakeside

1997

Coaster Con XX

Paramount’s Kings Dominion
Busch Gardens:
The Old Country


Dates:
June 6-13, 1997


PTC Manufacturer’s
(Spirit of ACE Award):

Roy Brashears,
Paul Greenwald,
and Richard Munch


Photo Contest:
1) Tom Halterman
2) J.W.Green
3) William Cooper


Group Photo:
Busch Gardens

1998

Coaster Con XXI

Kennywood
Idlewild
Sandcastle Waterpark




Dates:
June 21–24, 1998


PTC Manufacturer’s
(Spirit of ACE Award):

John and Gloria Page


Photo Contest:
1) Gary Slade
2) Gary Slade
3) George Kalem
Sue Stoll (Tie)








1999

Coaster Con XXII

Six Flags Fiesta Texas
Sea World San Antonio

Post-Con event:
Schlitterbahn Waterpark Resort


Dates:
June 20–24, 1999


PTC Manufacturer’s
(Spirit of ACE Award):

Tim Baldwin (presented at the
Preservation Conference)


Photo Contest:
1) James Mitchell
2) Gary Slade
3) Lisa Scheinin


Group Photo:
Six Flags Fiesta Texas
SeaWorld San Antonio






2000

Coaster Con XXIII

Six Flags
Kentucky Kingdom
Holiday World

Post-Con event:
Paramount’s Kings Island

Dates:
June 18–23, 2000


PTC Manufacturer’s
(Spirit of ACE Award):

Ray Ueberroth


Photo Contest:
1) Bob Prentki
2) Howard Gillooly
3) Ken Simmons


Video Contest:
Dueling Dragons
by Ric Turner


Group Photo:
Kentucky Kingdom
Holiday World

2001

Coaster Con XXIV

Hersheypark
Williams Grove
Dorney Park
PTC

Post-Con event:
Knoebels Amusement Resort

Dates:
June 17–22, 2001


PTC Manufacturer’s
(Spirit of ACE Award):

Betsy Abrams
and Matt Crowther


Photo Contest:
1) Bob Prentki
2) Howard Gillooly
3) Ken Simmons


Video Contest:
Sahara Speed Elevation
by Ric Turner



Regional Newsletter
Judges' Choice:

1) The Northern California Dispatch,
Rep David Escalante
2) The Fun Times,
Reps Dave & Maggie Altman
3) ACE Regional News - Southern Edition,
Rep Tim Baldwin


Regional Newsletter
Members' Choice:

1) The Fun Times,
Reps Dave & Maggie Altman
2) ACE Regional News - Southern Edition,
Rep Tim Baldwin
3) The Northern California Dispatch,
Rep David Escalante


Group Photo:
Hersheypark


2002

Coaster Con XXV

Six Flags Magic Mountain
Adventure City
Knott’s Berry Farm

Post-Con event:
Legoland California


Dates:
June 16–21, 2002


PTC Manufacturer’s
(Spirit of ACE Award):

Gary Baker


Photo Contest:
1) Joe Schwartz
2) Ken Simmons
3) Curt Schimmel


Video Contest:
Phantoms
by Ric Turner



Regional Newsletter
Judges' Choice:

1(tie) ACE South-Central News,
Rep Tim Baldwin
1(tie) The Fun Times,
Rep Maggie Altman
3) White Knuckle News,
Rep Ric Turner


Regional Newsletter
Members' Choice:

1) The Fun Times,
Rep Maggie Altman
2) ACE South-Central News,
Rep Tim Baldwin
3) White Knuckle News,
Rep Ric Turner


Group Photos:
Magic Mountain 1
Magic Mountain 2

2003

Coaster Con XXVI

Busch Gardens Williamsburg
Paramount’s Kings
Dominion





Dates:
June 15–20, 2003


PTC Manufacturer’s
(Spirit of ACE Award):

Lisa Scheinin


Photo Contest:
1) J.W. Green
2) Curt Schimmel
3) Bob Dickerscheid


Video Contest:
1) John MacGregor
2) Barry Short
3) Greg Galley


Regional Newsletter
Judges' Choice:

1) Airtime,
Rep Jeff Mast
2) The Northern California Dispatch,
Rep David Escalante
3) On Track!,
Rep Andy Delaney


Regional Newsletter
Members' Choice:

1) The Fun Times,
Rep Bill Linkenheimer III
2) South Central Dispatch,
Rep David Lipnicky
3) The Northern California Dispatch,
Rep David Escalante


Group Photos:
Busch Gardens
Kings Dominion

2004

Coaster Con XXVII

Cedar Point
Memphis Kiddie Park
Geauga Lake

Dates:
June 20–26, 2004


PTC Manufacturer’s
(Spirit of ACE Award):

Mark Davidson


Photo Contest:
1) Dave Hahner
2) Matt Owen
3) Matt Owen


Video Contest:
1) John MacGregor
2) Tim Melago
3) Andrew Hartman


Regional Newsletter
Judges' Choice:

1) The Southern Scream,
Rep Robert Ulrich
2) Southern Ohio Area Rollercoastering,
Rep Russ Johnson
3) South Central Dispatch,
Rep David Lipnicky


Regional Newsletter
Members' Choice:

1) The Southern Scream,
Rep Robert Ulrich

2) The Fun Times,
Rep Bill Linkenheimer III
3) South Central Dispatch,
Rep David Lipnicky


Group Photos:
Cedar Point 1
Cedar Point 2




2005

Coaster Con XXVIII

Six Flags Great America
Little A-Merrick-A
Mt.Olympus Water and Theme Park

Dates:
June 19–24, 2005


PTC Manufacturer’s
(Spirit of ACE Award):

David Altman


Photo Contest:
1) Rich Yekel
2) Adrian Lloyd
3) Tom Holbrook


Video Contest:
1) Donna Does Canobie by Paul Coulombe
2) John MacGregor
3) John MacGregor


Regional Newsletter
Judges' Choice:

1) The Southern Scream,
Rep Robert Ulrich
2) On Track!,
Rep Andy Delaney
3) The Queue Line Chronicle,
Rep David Lipnicky


Regional Newsletter
Members' Choice:

1) The Southern Scream,
Rep Robert Ulrich
2) The Queue Line Chronicle,
Rep David Lipnicky
3) The Fun Times,
Rep Bill Linkenheimer III


Group Photo:
Six Flags Great America


Logo Contest:
Mike Matscherz